Foreign nationals who want to live and work in The Netherlands must meet the requirements for the appropriate permit/visa (with the exception of citizens of the EU, EEA and Switzerland, who do not need a permit/visa to live, study or work in The Netherlands, as long as they have a valid passport or other authorized travel document and meet security and other criteria). Below, is an overview of some of the key criteria necessary to apply for the Provisional Residence Permit (MVV) and the Single Permit For Work and Residency (GVVA) which can authorize skilled foreign workers to live and/or work in The Netherlands for different lengths of time (depending on various factors). Please note that there is a single Dutch Entry and Residence Procedure (TEV) available to apply for both the Provisional Residence Permit (MVV) and the Single Permit For Work and Residency (GVVA) and that the specific criteria will depend on which category the foreign national falls under (i.e., why they are approved to live in The Netherlands).

  •  Provisional Residence Permit (MVV):
    • The potential employer in The Netherlands must be a registered sponsor and will be required to submit the application to the Dutch Immigration and Naturalization Service (IND);
    • A non-refundable fee must be paid when the application is submitted;
    • The foreign worker must have an overall monthly income that meets the criteria for highly skilled migrants (the amount will be higher for foreign workers over 30-years-old);
    • The applicant must have a valid passport or other accepted travel document;
    • The foreign national must have complied with Dutch immigration laws;
    • The foreign national applying for this Dutch program must be in good health and may need to be tested for tuberculosis (TB) when they arrive in The Netherlands (citizens of certain countries are not required to be tested for TB);
    • The applicant must not be considered a threat to national security or the public order;
    • Copies of required documents must be provided to the Dutch government;
    • Other criteria may apply.
  • Single Permit For Work and Residency (GVVA):
    • Either the foreign worker or their potential employer must file an application with the Dutch Immigration and Naturalization Service (IND);
    • A non-refundable fee must be paid when the application is submitted;
    •  Copies of required documents must be provided to the Dutch government;
    • The applicant must have adequate financial support for a minimum of 12 months;
    • The foreign worker must “earn a competitive income” as defined by the Dutch government for the purposes of this particular program;
    • The applicant must have a valid passport or other accepted travel document;
    • The foreign national applying for this Dutch program must be in good health and may need to be tested for tuberculosis (TB) when they arrive in The Netherlands (citizens of certain countries are not required to be tested for TB);
    • The applicant must not be considered a threat to national security or the public order;
    • The foreign national must have complied with Dutch immigration laws;
    • Other criteria may apply, depending on such factors as why the foreign national will be living in The Netherlands. For example, there is a points-based Dutch program for highly-educated foreign nationals in which a minimum of 35 points out of 40 points possible are required from such factors as education, age and key success indicators, plus other eligibility criteria for this particular program must be met in order for the Dutch visa/permit to be issued.

Please note that this is a brief summary of many of the major requirements for these programs and there may be additional criteria, plus the Dutch government may change the requirements at any time.

NOTE: The work visa application process for The Netherlands is a complicated and time-consuming procedure. Therefore, we do not encourage people to apply for a work visa at this time and are not currently assisting with the procedure, although individuals may choose to do so on their own.