Question What professional services does International Job Master offer?
Answer

Currently, International Job Master provides individuals who want to live and work abroad with a comprehensive immigration solution related to applying for a visa to the USA only. At the moment, the scoring system has undergone some significant changes and made it harder to get working visas to The Netherlands and Austria. So, if you want to live and work in Austria, The Netherlands (or Ireland), you can do the process on your own or we can offer you attractive alternative options in different countries that will serve you the same purpose of relocation.The first step of the process for the USA involves an expert assessment by our team of experienced immigration experts of a client’s eligibility to apply for the relevant US visa (i.e., non-immigrant temporary work visa OR permanent resident immigrant visa and Green Card), based upon a thorough evaluation of the client’s details and the current regulations. During the second step of the process, clients who are evaluated as likely to meet the eligibility requirements to apply for a specific visa to the USA, will have the opportunity to receive guidance from our team of professionals throughout the US visa application procedure, to make sure the process is done correctly and to answer their questions along the way.

Question Do all skilled foreign workers who want to live and work in the USA, Austria or The Netherlands need to apply for and be issued a work visa?
Answer

Whether or not a skilled foreign worker needs to apply for and be issued a work visa to the USA, Austria or The Netherlands will depend to a large extent on the country or countries for which they have citizenship; whether they want to work in the USA, Austria or The Netherlands; and other factors. For example, citizens of the European Union (EU) and/or European Economic Area (EEA) countries or Switzerland do not usually need a work visa or residence permit to live and work in Austria or The Netherlands, although other documents may be required (for example, an EU residence document may be required). Individuals who want to live and work in the USA will require a temporary work visa or a permanent resident visa (and Green Card). Currently, our team of experienced professionals can evaluate whether you will need to apply for a visa in order to live and work in the USA;  they can let you know which specific US visa you are best-suited to apply for (for example, a non-immigrant temporary work visa, OR a permanent resident immigrant visa and Green Card); and can guide you through each step of the procedure to make sure it is done correctly.

Question What is the difference between a temporary work visa and a permanent resident visa?
Answer

As the terms imply, a “temporary work permit/visa” authorizes a skilled foreign worker to live and work in the USA, Austria or The Netherlands for a limited amount of time (for example, from one to five years), while a “permanent resident visa” allows a skilled foreign worker to live and work in the USA, Austria or The Netherlands “permanently” (i.e., long-term) and may also include certain benefits and an option to later apply for citizenship, depending on the country.

Question What are the options to work in the USA?
Answer

The United States has several programs that grant a temporary work visa to qualified foreign workers so they live and work in the USA for a specified length of time (for example, 1-5 years, depending on the US visa program and other variables). Approximately 700,000 foreign workers receive a temporary work visa to America each year through various US visa programs (the popular H1-B Visa is an example). Another way to live and work in the USA is to be granted a permanent resident visa to America (along with a Green Card) through Employment-Based (EB) US visa programs or through the Diversity Visa (DV) Lottery Program. Up to 140,000 foreign nationals are granted a permanent resident visa to America through different Employment-Based US visa programs each year (the EB-1 Visa is an example). In addition, around 50,000 foreign nationals are issued a Diversity Visa and permanent resident Green Card every year through the DV-Lottery Program. A permanent resident Green Card allows an immigrant to live and work in the USA for an unlimited amount of time and has other benefits, such as access to educational opportunities and the option to apply for US citizenship after living in America five years and meeting other criteria.

Question What is the Austrian Job-Seeker Visa for Very Highly-Qualified Workers?
Answer

The Austrian Job-Seeker Visa is designed for “Very Highly-Qualified Workers” (for example, scientists and top-level senior managers who have at least a four-year university degree) to authorize them to live in Austria for up to six months so they can more easily seek employment in their field from inside the country. This is a points-based Austrian visa program in which points are given for various factors, such as education/qualification, work experience, German and/or English language skills, age, and previous studies in Austria. A minimum of 70 points out of a maximum of 100 points is required to qualify for the Austrian Job-Seeker Visa, plus other criteria must also be met. Application for the Job-Seeker Visa is normally filed at the Austrian embassy or consulate in the skilled foreign worker’s country of residence and a fee is charged for the visa application, plus there may be other costs involved. Once the skilled foreign worker secures a contract that meets the standards of the Austrian government for an eligible job in Austria in their area of qualification, they may then apply for the Austrian Red-White-Red Card (RWR Card), which is a work visa which can authorize them to work in Austria for up to 12 months with a specific employer in Austria. NOTE: The work visa application process for Austria is a complicated and time-consuming procedure. Therefore, we do not encourage people to apply for a work visa at this time and are not currently assisting with the procedure, although individuals may choose to do so on their own.

Question What is an Austrian Red-White-Red Card (RWR Card)?
Answer

The Austrian Red-White-Red Card (RWR Card) is a work visa to Austria that allows a foreign national to live and work in Austria for up to 12 months. Foreign nationals who are issued an Austrian RWR Card are authorized to work in Austria with a specific employer and if they want to change employers, a new RWR Card application must be filed. Austria’s Red-White-Red Card uses a points-based selection system in which points are given for various factors and a minimum number of points are required to qualify, along with meeting other criteria. The number of points issued for different factors depends on which RWR Card scheme (i.e., subclass) is being applied for. In some cases, application for a work visa to Austria through the RWR Card Program is made at the Austrian embassy or consulate in the applicant’s country of residence and in other situations it may be filed from inside Austria by the potential employer. There is an application fee and other costs associated with the RWR Card. Skilled foreign workers who are issued Austria’s RWR Card may be able to bring their eligible spouse/partner and minor children (under 18-years-old) with them, but a separate Austrian visa application will need to be filed for those family members. Red-White-Red Card holders may also have the opportunity to later apply for an Austrian Red-White-Red (RWR) Card Plus to live and work in Austria for a longer period of time, with the option of employment with an unspecified Austrian employer or to be self-employed. NOTE: The work visa application process for Austria is a complicated and time-consuming procedure. Therefore, we do not encourage people to apply for a work visa at this time and are not currently assisting with the procedure, although individuals may choose to do so on their own.

Question What is the Austrian Red-White-Red (RWR) Card Plus?
Answer

The Austrian Red-White-Red Card Plus (RWR Card Plus) authorizes a foreign national to live and work in Austria with the option of  “self-employment and gainful employment not limited to a specific employer.” Thus, the holder of a valid Austrian RWR Card Plus does not have to apply for a new RWR Card Plus if they change jobs in Austria. There are different ways to qualify for Austria’s RWR Card Plus, such as being “employed in accordance with the requirements decisive for receiving the RWR Card for at least ten months within the preceding twelve months” or having a valid EU Blue Card and being “employed in accordance with the requirements decisive for receiving the EU Blue Card for at least 21 months within the preceding 24 months.” Other criteria also apply. Certain family members of RWR Card holders or EU Blue Card holders may also qualify for the Austrian RWR Card Plus, as may certain family members of “foreign citizens permanently settled in Austria.” Application for Austria’s RWR Card Plus may be filed at the Austrian embassy or consulate in the applicant’s country of residence or inside Austria at the “competent residence authority,” depending on the applicant’s particular situation. A fee is charged to apply for the Austrian RWR Card Plus and there may be additional costs involved. The RWR Card Plus is normally valid for 12 months initially, however, there may be an option to later have the RWR Card Plus issued for three years. The RWR Card Plus may also “open the door” for Austrian permanent residency after the skilled foreign worker has lived in Austria for a specific number of years and met other eligibility criteria. NOTE: The work visa application process for Austria is a complicated and time-consuming procedure. Therefore, we do not encourage people to apply for a work visa at this time and are not currently assisting with the procedure, although individuals may choose to do so on their own.

Question How can highly-skilled migrants work in The Netherlands?
Answer

There is a single Dutch Entry and Residence Procedure (TEV) available to apply for both the Provisional Residence Permit (MVV) and the Single Permit For Work and Residency (GVVA). The criteria, length of validity and other factors will depend on which category the foreign national falls under (i.e., why they will be living in The Netherlands). For example, there is a points-based Dutch job-seeker visa program designed especially for “highly-educated persons” who meet certain criteria (usually including having a Master’s Degree or Ph.D. from particular universities and meeting other requirements). Points are given for different factors such as education, various “success indicators” and age and a minimum of 35 points out of 40 points possible are necessary to qualify (along with meeting other eligibility requirements) for this Dutch job-seeker visa. A fee is charged to apply for this program, plus other costs may be involved. If approved for the Dutch job-seeker visa for highly educated persons, you may be able to live in The Netherlands for up to 12 months so you may more easily seek employment in the country, interview with potential employers, look for places to live, etc. After qualifying employment has been obtained in The Netherlands during the time that the job-seeker visa is valid, a skilled foreign worker may then apply for a Dutch resident/work permit (e.g., the GVVA) through their employer/sponsor in The Netherlands, which is usually valid for the length of their Dutch employment contract for a maximum of five years. NOTE: The work visa application process for The Netherlands is a complicated and time-consuming procedure. Therefore, we do not encourage people to apply for a work visa at this time and are not currently assisting with the procedure, although individuals may choose to do so on their own.